State v. Brown , 2021 Ohio 573 ( 2021 )
[…] 14, 2020, stating that appellant’s motion for delayed appeal of the April 26, 2016
    conviction and sentence was sustained.
    Case No. 20 MA 0056
    –3–
    {¶7}    Appellant now raises a single assignment of error.
    {¶8}    Appellant’s sole assignment of error states:
    THE TRIAL COURT ERRORED [sic.] WHEN IT FOUND BROWN
    GUILTY       OF    THE     FIRST-DEGREE         FELONY       AGGRAVATED
    BURGLARY’S [sic.] WHEN THE VERDICT FORM DID NOT LIST
    AGGRAVATING ELEMENTS.
    {¶9}    Appellant argues that the verdict form in his case did not comply with R.C.
    2945.75(A)(2), which provides:
    (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes
    an offense one of more serious degree:
    ***
    (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of
    which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
    elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of
    guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.