Garry v. Borger , 2023 Ohio 905 ( 2023 )
[…] Berk v. Matthews, 
    53 Ohio St.3d 161
    , 169, 
    559 N.E.2d 1301
    6
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    (1990). When applying this standard, an appellate court may not substitute its judgment
    for that of the trial court. 
    Id.
     “The decision not to remove a potential juror for cause is a
    matter within the sound discretion of the trial court.” State v. Person, 
    174 Ohio App.3d 287
    , 
    2007-Ohio-6869
    , 
    881 N.E.2d 924
    , ¶ 29 (1st Dist.).
    {¶15} First, Garry asserted that Juror A could not be fair and impartial. R.C.
    2313.17 governs challenges of jurors for cause. As applicable here, R.C. 2313.17(B)(9)
    provides that a prospective juror may be excused for cause when that person “discloses by
    the person’s answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow
    the law as given to the person by the court.” In addition, R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) “requires the
    court to make a subjective determination about a potential juror’s fairness and
    impartiality and therefore requires the exercise of judicial discretion.” Hall v. Banc One
    Mgmt. Corp., 
    114 Ohio St.3d 484
    , 
    2007-Ohio-4640