State v. Cassel , 2021 Ohio 661 ( 2021 )
[…] Even then, Cassel
    attempted to flee on foot. See Cleveland v. Weems, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 82752, 2004-
    Ohio-476, ¶ 23 (“[t]he officers * * * testified that the actions of the appellant escalated the
    situation and caused them to draw their weapons to control the situation”).
    {¶37} The third assignment of error is without merit.
    {¶38} In the fourth and final assignment of error, Cassel argues that the trial court
    erred in calculating his sentence. Specifically, he “contends that the sentencing journal
    entry is incorrect because R.C. 2929.144 states that you cannot consider a gun
    specification to enhance the maximum term.” Appellant’s brief at 12.
    11
    {¶39} The statute provides in relevant part:
    Any mandatory prison term, or portion of a mandatory prison term,
    that is imposed or to be imposed on the offender under division (B) *
    * * of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code * * *, with respect to a
    conviction of or plea of guilty to a specification, and that is in addition
    to the sentence imposed for the underlying offense is separate from
    the sentence being imposed for the qualifying first or second degree
    felony committed on or after the effective date of this section and
    shall not be considered or included in determining a maximum prison
    term for the offender under divisions (B)(1) to (3) of this section.
    R.C. 2929.144(B)(4).
    {¶40} We agree with the State that Cassel misinterprets this division of the statute
    as somehow preventing the imposition of a consecutive sentence for the firearm
    specification in addition to the indefinite sentence for Trafficking in Heroin. Cassel’s
    indefinite sentence for Trafficking was determined in accordance with division (B)(1)
    whereby “the maximum prison term shall be equal to the minimum prison term imposed
    * * * plus fifty per cent of that term.” R.C. 2929.144(B)(1). The trial court imposed a stated
    minimum term of four years which results in a maximum prison term of six years without
    the prison term for the firearm specification being considered or included. Otherwise, the