Anderson v. Discount Drug Mart, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 693 ( 2021 )
[…] If the moving party fails to meet this burden, summary
    judgment is not appropriate; if the moving party meets this burden, the nonmoving
    party must then point to evidence of specific facts in the record demonstrating the
    existence of a genuine issue of material fact for trial. Id. at 293. If the nonmoving
    party fails to meet this burden, summary judgment is appropriate. Id.
    Deceptive Act or Practices under the CSPA
    The CSPA prohibits suppliers from committing unfair, deceptive or
    unconscionable acts or practices in connection with consumer transactions. R.C.
    1345.02 and 1345.03. R.C. 1345.02(A) states:
    No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
    connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive
    act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs
    before, during, or after the transaction.
    “Any consumer may seek a declaratory judgment, an injunction, or other
    appropriate relief against an act or practice that violates this chapter.”         R.C.
    1345.09(D).