In re T.T. , 2021 Ohio 759 ( 2021 )
[…] conduct that created a substantial risk to the safety or security of the
    institution, community, or victim and that T.T. could not be rehabilitated by
    her 21st birthday in the absence of clear and convincing evidence. Fifth and
    Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution; Article 1, Section 16,
    Ohio Constitution; and R.C. 2152.14(E).
    Assignment of Error III:
    T.T. was denied effective assistance of counsel, in violation of the
    Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution; and
    Article I, Sections 10, and 16, Ohio Constitution.
    30.
    II. Law and Analysis
    {¶ 102} Under R.C. 2152.14(E)(1), “[t]he juvenile court may invoke the adult
    portion of a person’s serious youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court
    finds all of the following on the record by clear and convincing evidence”:
    (a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful
    offender dispositional sentence.
    (b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been
    admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are
    pending against the person.