In re T.T. , 2021 Ohio 759 ( 2021 )
[…] assistance of trial counsel. Specifically, she maintains that trial counsel failed to (1)
    describe the statutory duties that DYS owed under R.C. 5139.04(B) to rehabilitate her,
    and (2) inquire into whether DYS had exhausted all of its options before it requested
    invocation. T.T. contends that these deficiencies prejudiced her because it deprived the
    juvenile court of “vital context regarding the invocation of SYOs and crucial evidence
    regarding T.T.’s likelihood of rehabilitation in the juvenile system.”
    {¶ 129} The state responds that R.C. 5139.04(B) requires DYS to “[r]eceive
    custody of all children committed to it under Chapter 2152. of the Revised Code, cause a
    study to be made of those children, and issue any orders, as it considers best suited to the
    needs of any of those children and the interest of the public, for the treatment of each of
    those children[.]” It argues that R.C. 5139.04(B) does not “absolve the juvenile from a
    concomitant responsibility to assist in rehabilitation efforts, to participate in
    programming, to cooperate with staff, and to refrain from committing acts of violence or
    issuing threats of violence.”