Hicks v. Union Twp. , 2023 Ohio 874 ( 2023 )
[…] from a member of the public and that the Township sent a digital version of the newsletter to those who had
    requested a digital newsletter. In this respect, the email distribution list was only a "contact list" and the names
    and email addresses of the recipients do not document "the organization, functions, policies, decisions,
    procedures, operations, or other activities of the office." The mail distribution list, on the other hand, results
    from a decision of the Township.
    - 19 -
    Clermont CA2022-10-057
    is not a public record under R.C. 149.011(G).
    {¶45} R.C. 9.03(B) authorizes a political subdivision to "publish and distribute
    newsletters * * * to communicate information about the plans, policies, and operations of
    the political subdivision to members of the public." The Township elected to exercise its
    authority under R.C. 9.03(B) to implement a newsletter program. According to Township
    Administrator Susan Ayers, "[t]o the best of my knowledge, the newsletter was not started
    by a Trustee resolution."