Hicks v. Union Twp. , 2023 Ohio 874 ( 2023 )
[…] {¶23} Pursuant to R.C. 149.43(A)(1), a "'[p]ublic record' means records kept by any
    public office." R.C. 149.011(G) defines "records" as
    any document, device, or item, regardless of physical form or
    characteristic, including an electronic record as defined in
    section 1306.01 of the Revised Code, created or received by or
    coming under the jurisdiction of any public office of the state or
    its political subdivisions, which serves to document the
    organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures,
    operations, or other activities of the office.
    {¶24} R.C. 9.03(B) permits the "governing body of a political subdivision * * *[to] use
    public funds to publish and distribute newsletters, or to use any other means, to
    communicate information about the plans, policies, and operations of the political
    subdivision to members of the public within the political subdivision and to other persons
    who may be affected by the political subdivision." There is no doubt that the newsletters
    -9-
    Clermont CA2022-10-057
    created by the Township qualify as a public record subject to production upon request. The
    question posed by the present appeal is whether the list of addresses and list of names and