Smith v. Wyandot Mem. Hosp. , 114 N.E.3d 1224 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at ¶
    1. The court
    further concluded that “the plain language of the statute is clear, unambiguous, and
    means what it says.” 
    Id. at ¶
    23. That is, “[i]f a lawsuit bringing a medical * * *
    claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission
    constituting the basis for the claim, then any action on that claim is barred.”
    (Emphasis added.) 
    Id. {¶19} Application
    of the rules of statutory interpretation to the issue
    presented by this case produces the same result. R.C. 2305.113(C), Ohio’s medical-
    claim statute of repose, provides:
    (C) Except * * * as provided in division (D) of this section, both of
    the following apply:
    (1) No action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic
    claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence
    -8-
    Case No. 16-17-07
    of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical,
    dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim.
    (2) If an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic
    claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the
    act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical, dental,
    optometric, or chiropractic claim, then, any action upon that claim is
    barred.
    {¶20} Addressing the constitutionality of Ohio’s medical-claim statute of
    repose, the Supreme Court of Ohio concluded that R.C. 2305.113(C) is “a true
    statute of repose.” Ruther v. Kaiser, 
    134 Ohio St. 3d 408
    , 2012-Ohio-5686, ¶ 19.