Vactor v. Franklin Blvd. Nursing Home, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 945 ( 2021 )
[…] Ohio Permanente
    Med. Group, Inc., 
    76 Ohio St.3d 483
    , 
    668 N.E.2d 480
     (1996). Consequently, to
    establish proximate cause, a plaintiff is required to introduce evidence
    demonstrating that it was a probability the medical staff’s alleged negligence was the
    cause of the claimant’s injury. Drew-Mansfield at 
    id.,
     citing Wilson at 705-706.
    The Franklin appellees presented the verdict of the medical examiner,
    which stated the cause of death as “epileptic seizure with [another] condition of
    hypertensive cardiovascular disease.” R.C. 313.19 provides as follows:
    The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death
    occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner’s
    verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital
    statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such
    death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the
    court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after
    a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause
    and manner and mode of death.
    In construing the above statute, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held
    that “[t]he coroner’s factual determinations concerning the manner, mode and
    cause of death, as expressed in the coroner’s report and the death certificate, create