State v. Brown , 2023 Ohio 1123 ( 2023 )
[…] Consequently, Brown could only have been found guilty of the least degree of the
    offense charged, which is a first-degree misdemeanor, and the trial court erred in
    entering a conviction for tampering with records as a third-degree felony.
    {¶11} The second assignment of error is sustained.
    Restitution
    {¶12} In her third assignment of error, Brown argues that the trial court erred
    in ordering her to pay restitution in the amount of $1,500 because it did not announce
    the amount of restitution in open court at the sentencing hearing.
    {¶13} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides that the trial court may impose restitution
    as a financial sanction and that, if it does so, “the court shall order that the restitution
    be made to the victim in open court.” The statute further states that “[i]f the court
    imposes restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution
    to be made by the offender.” 
    Id.
     The plain language of R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) requires
    the trial court, if it imposes restitution at sentencing, to determine the amount of
    restitution at that time. State v. Purnell, 
    171 Ohio App.3d 446
    , 
    2006-Ohio-6160
    , 
    871 N.E.2d 613