State v. Long , 2021 Ohio 1059 ( 2021 )
[…] Bielek, 11th Dist. Lake No.
    2010-L-029, 
    2010-Ohio-5402
    , ¶ 14, quoting State v. Landrum, 
    53 Ohio St.3d 107
    , 111
    (1990).
    Restitution Orders
    {¶23} A court imposing a sentence upon a felony offender may order the offender
    to make restitution “to the victim of the offender’s crime * * * in an amount based on the
    victim’s economic loss.” R.C. 2929.18(A)(1). R.C. 2929.01(L) defines “economic loss”
    as “any economic detriment suffered by a victim as a direct and proximate result of the
    commission of an offense * * *.”
    5
    {¶24} However, R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) provides:             “Before imposing a financial
    sanction under section 2929.18 of the Revised Code * * *, the court shall consider the
    offender’s present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction * * *.”
    {¶25} R.C. 2929.18 “does not require a court to hold a hearing on the issue of a
    defendant’s ability to pay; rather, a court is merely required to consider the offender’s
    present and future ability to pay.” Carroll at ¶ 51, quoting Bielek at ¶ 11. “However, some