State v. Agee , 2021 Ohio 489 ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 15,
    citing State v. Roberts, 9th Dist. No. 96CA006462 (Sept. 17, 1997). "[T]hus, a
    determination that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence will also be
    dispositive of the issue of sufficiency." 
    Id.
     Accordingly, we must first examine whether
    appellant's convictions are supported by the manifest weight of the evidence. State v.
    Sowell, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-443, 
    2008-Ohio-3285
    , ¶ 89.
    {¶ 40} In this case, appellant was prosecuted for felony murder under a theory of
    complicity. The elements of felony murder are set forth in R.C. 2903.02(B), which states
    in relevant part that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result
    of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a
    felony of the first or second degree." The predicate offense of violence charged in the
    indictment is felonious assault pursuant to R.C. 2903.11. R.C. 2903.11(A)(2) provides in
    No. 19AP-12                                                                               13