Ehman v. Harvey , 2023 Ohio 1129 ( 2023 )
[…] Blake.
    {¶7}   Estate Administrator Nathan Harvey testified that
    friends of Jason Sheppard informed him that Sheppard did have a
    biological daughter, but had no information about her identity.
    Harvey attempted to collect items for a DNA analysis, but
    insufficient material existed to produce a comparison sample.
    Also, Sheppard’s cremation hampered the effort to obtain a
    sample.
    {¶8}   After hearing the evidence, the magistrate’s September
    28, 2021 recommendation noted that, although the evidence is
    ”compelling in many ways,” R.C. 3111.05 prohibits bringing this
    action “later than five years after the child reaches the age of
    eighteen.”   The magistrate cited multiple witnesses who
    testified, but wrote:
    the knowledge that the decedent was Plaintiff’s father
    had been known for several decades. In fact, Plaintiff
    indicated that she had knowledge of this when she was
    still a minor.