In re J.L. , 2023 Ohio 1127 ( 2023 )
[…] of public safety[.]”
    9
    {¶25} The definition of “homeless” in this situation must necessarily focus on whether
    the children’s basic needs were being met. Although the Ohio Supreme Court has not explicitly
    defined the term “homeless” for purposes of a dependency adjudication, it has emphasized that
    R.C. 2151.04(A) “focuses exclusively on the child’s situation to determine whether the child is
    without proper (or adequate) care or support.” In re Riddle, 
    79 Ohio St.3d 259
    , 262 (1997). R.C.
    2151.011(B)(1) defines adequate parental care as “the provision by a child’s parent or parents * *
    * of adequate food, clothing, and shelter to ensure the child’s health and physical safety[.]”
    {¶26} There was no evidence in this case that the children’s overnight shelter at the Iona
    address was unsafe or inadequate, or that their basic needs were not being met. The caseworker
    conceded that, aside from their lack of a permanent home, the children appeared to be otherwise