Mullinix v. Mullinix , 2023 Ohio 1053 ( 2023 )
[…] She also cites
    Civ.R. 75(J), which provides for invocation of the domestic relations court’s continuing jurisdiction. Neither
    provision, however, authorizes the consideration of a pretrial motion during post-judgment proceedings. We
    also find unpersuasive Pamela’s unsupported argument that she was entitled to a trial on her motion to
    dismiss and that, therefore, her motion for summary judgment was a pretrial motion. (See Appellant’s Brief
    at 9-10.)
    No. 22AP-491                                                                              7
    {¶ 18} R.C. 3105.03, which governs residency requirements for divorce actions in
    Ohio, states, in part:
    The plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have
    been a resident of the state at least six months immediately
    before filing the complaint. Actions for divorce and annulment
    shall be brought in the proper county for commencement of
    action pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure.
    For purposes of R.C. 3105.03, “resident” means “ ‘one who possesses a domiciliary
    residence, a residence accompanied by an intention to make the state of Ohio a permanent
    home.’ ” (Emphasis sic.) Barth v. Barth, 
    113 Ohio St.3d 27
    , 
    2007-Ohio-973
    , ¶ 12, quoting