In re M.J.M. , 2019 Ohio 4799 ( 2019 )
[…] “unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable.”       AAAA Ents., Inc. v. River Place
    -6-
    Community Urban Redevelopment Corp., 
    50 Ohio St. 3d 157
    , 161, 
    553 N.E.2d 597
    (1990). “[M]ost instances of abuse of discretion will result in decisions that are simply
    unreasonable, rather than decisions that are unconscionable or arbitrary.”           Id.   “A
    decision is unreasonable if there is no sound reasoning process that would support that
    decision.” Id.
    {¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.22, the trial court “may order an amount of child
    support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from
    the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet if, after
    considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the
    court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule
    and the applicable worksheet would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not be in the
    best interest of the child.” Again, we apply an abuse-of-discretion review to a trial court’s
    decision whether to deviate from child support owed under the applicable worksheet.
    Burks at ¶ 9, citing Hamby v. Hamby, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26506, 2015-Ohio-1042,
    ¶ 16.