In re Estate of Hunter , 2023 Ohio 1197 ( 2023 )
[…] Id.,
     quoting Brooks v. Hurst Buick-Pontiac-Olds-GMC,
    Inc., 
    23 Ohio App.3d 85
    , 91 (12th Dist.1985). An abuse of discretion connotes a decision
    that was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219 (1983).
    {¶ 9} “Reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator of an estate
    are allowed as part of the expenses of administration and the probate court is authorized to
    fix the amount of such fees.” In re Estate of Klie, 10th Dist. No. 16AP-77, 
    2017-Ohio-487
    ,
    ¶ 21. R.C. 2113.36 states: “If an attorney has been employed in the administration of the
    estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a
    part of the expenses of administration. The court may at any time during administration
    fix the amount of those fees and, on application of the executor or administrator or the
    attorney, shall fix the amount of the fees.” Thus, a probate court only may award reasonable
    fees to attorneys who are employed in the administration of an estate.
    {¶ 10} The attorney seeking fees bears the burden of proving the reasonableness of
    the fees. In re Estate of Born, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-1119,