State v. Menefee , 2023 Ohio 1142 ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶ 34.
    A sentence that fails to impose a mandatory provision is contrary to law.
    State v. McCalpine, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110665, 
    2022-Ohio-842
    , ¶ 4, citing State
    v. Underwood, 
    124 Ohio St.3d 365
    , 
    2010-Ohio-1
    , 
    922 N.E.2d 923
    , ¶ 21.
    The Reagan Tokes Law provides that certain first- and second-degree
    felonies are “qualifying offenses” subject to the indefinite sentencing scheme in R.C.
    2929.14. Trial courts imposing prison terms on “qualifying offenses” are required
    to impose a stated minimum prison term, as provided in R.C. 2929.14(A)(2)(a), and
    an accompanying maximum prison term, as provided in R.C. 2929.144(B).
    Menefee pleaded guilty to one count of burglary, in violation of R.C.
    2911.12, a second-degree felony. As defined in R.C. 2929.144, a “‘qualifying felony
    of the first or second degree’ means a felony of the first or second degree committed
    on or after the effective date of this section.” R.C. 2929.144(A). It is undisputed that
    Menefee committed the offenses giving rise to this case in December 2021, after the
    effective date of R.C. 2929.144(A), which became effective on March 22, 2019.