State v. Parke , 2023 Ohio 1144 ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at ¶ 7, citing
    State v. Vickers, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97365, 
    2013-Ohio-1337
    , citing State v.
    Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
     (1991).
    B.     Law and Analysis
    In Parke’s second assignment of error, he contends there was
    insufficient evidence to convict him of disruption of public services in violation of
    R.C. 2909.04(A)(3) because he did not purposely keep K.K. from calling 911. Parke
    argues that he did not know that K.K. called 911 when he hung up the phone and
    took it from her.
    R.C. 2909.04(A)(3) states:
    No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or
    tampering with any property, shall do any of the following:
    Substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers,
    firefighters, rescue personnel, emergency medical services personnel,
    or emergency facility personnel to respond to an emergency or to
    protect and preserve any person or property from serious physical
    harm.
    “‘[T]he deciding factor in these cases is whether the defendant’s
    conduct caused the victim to be unable to use that telephone.’” State v. Tajblik, 6th
    Dist. Wood No. WD-14-064, 
    2016-Ohio-977
    , ¶ 13, quoting State v. Hill, 7th Dist.
    Mahoning No. 09MO3, 
    2010-Ohio-4871