State v. Dearth , 2023 Ohio 968 ( 2023 )
[…] that person and the community. The state has the burden of proof on all three factors.
    Jackson App. No. 23CA2                                                                     2
    {¶2}   Dearth does not contest the trial court’s finding on the first factor, that the
    proof is evident or the presumption great that he committed the alleged offenses. While
    maintaining his innocence he concedes that, given that the rules governing the
    admissibility of evidence are inapplicable, there was sufficient hearsay evidence
    presented at the hearing to satisfy this factor. See R.C. 2937.222(A) (“The rules
    concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply * * * at the hearing.”)
    However, he contests the second and third factors. He contends that the state failed to
    present clear and convincing evidence that he poses a substantial risk of serious harm to
    the victims or the community.