State v. Dearth , 2023 Ohio 968 ( 2023 )
[…] first impression in our district. It was also recently a question of first impression considered
    by the First and Third Districts Courts of Appeals. State v. Sowders, 1st Dist. Hamilton
    No. C-220114, 
    2022-Ohio-2401
    , ¶ 16, 27-28 (“Neither this court nor the Supreme Court
    of Ohio has yet been confronted with determining what standard to employ when
    reviewing the trial court’s findings”); State v. Greenawalt, 3d Dist. Marion No. 9-22-43,
    
    2023-Ohio-50
    , ¶ 10 (“This is an issue of first impression for our district”). Because the
    2 R.C. 2937.222(D)(1)(a)-(d) provides that “* * * the court of appeals shall do all of the following: (a) Give
    the appeal priority on its calendar; (b) Liberally modify or dispense with formal requirements in the interest
    of a speedy and just resolution of the appeal; (c) Decide the appeal expeditiously; (d) Promptly enter its
    judgment affirming or reversing the order denying bail.”
    Jackson App. No. 23CA2                                                                   13
    Supreme Court of Ohio has not rendered a decision on the standard of review an
    appellate court should apply in reviewing bail questions under R.C. 2937.222, many