Barga v. St. Paris Village Council , 2023 Ohio 1067 ( 2023 )
[…] standard in the common pleas court, i.e. on questions of law and fact, the First District
    Court of Appeals has stated:
    * * * In the court of common pleas, the officer may appeal questions
    both of law and fact. R.C. 124.34. The scope of the common pleas appeal
    is “governed by the provisions of R.C. Chapter 2505 to the extent they are
    applicable.” Chupka v. Saunders, 
    28 Ohio St.3d 325
    , 327, 
    504 N.E.2d 9
    ,
    10 (1986). In this case, one applicable section of the chapter is R.C.
    2505.01(A)(3), which defines this type of common pleas proceeding as “a
    rehearing and retrial of a cause upon the law and the facts.” That rehearing,
    therefore, is a trial de novo. Chupka at 327 * * *; see, also, Cincinnati v.
    Chase (Dec. 23, 1992), Hamilton App. No. C-910808, unreported, 
    1992 WL 389133
    ; Matthews v. Johnson (Oct. 3, 1990), Hamilton App. No. C-890300,
    unreported, 
    1990 WL 143465
    .