State v. Velesquez , 2023 Ohio 1100 ( 2023 )
[…] Assignment of Error: The court improperly assigned costs of
    confinement and supervision in the judgment entry of sentencing, but not at
    the sentencing hearing, and without regard to appellant’s ability to pay.
    II. Law and Analysis
    {¶ 6} In his sole assignment of error, Velasquez argues that the trial court
    improperly ordered him to pay the costs of confinement and supervision. “Our standard
    of review on this issue is whether the imposition of costs was contrary to law.” State v.
    Ivey, 6th Dist. No. L-19-1243, 
    2021-Ohio-2138
    , ¶ 7, citing R.C. 2953.08(A)(4) and
    (G)(2)(b).
    {¶ 7} Velesquez concedes that the trial court “properly assessed” costs of
    prosecution. Indeed, such costs are mandatory under R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) (“In all
    criminal cases, * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of
    prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”)
    (Emphasis added.)
    3.
    {¶ 8} Unlike the costs of prosecution, the costs of supervision and confinement are
    discretionary. See R.C. 2929.18 (A)(5)(a) (“* * * the court imposing a sentence upon an