State v. Velesquez , 2023 Ohio 1100 ( 2023 )
[…] the following: (i) [a]ll or part of the costs of implementing any community control
    sanction, including a supervision fee under section 2951.021 of the Revised Code; (ii)
    [a]ll or part of the costs of confinement under a sanction imposed pursuant to section
    2929.14, 2929.142, or 2929.16 of the Revised Code.) (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 9} If the court elects to impose discretionary costs, including the costs of
    supervision or confinement, it must affirmatively find that the defendant has or
    reasonably may be expected to have, the ability to pay. See R.C. 2929.19(A)(5) (“Before
    imposing a financial sanction under section 2929.18 of the Revised Code * * *, the court
    shall consider the offender’s present and future ability to pay the amount of the
    sanction”); see also Ivy at ¶ 8; State v. Eaton, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-18-1183, 2020-Ohio-
    3208, ¶ 33. “When the record on appeal contains no evidence reflecting the trial court’s
    consideration of present or future ability to pay these costs—such as consideration of