State v. Velesquez , 2023 Ohio 1100 ( 2023 )
[…] Ivey, 6th Dist. No. L-19-1243, 
    2021-Ohio-2138
    , ¶ 7, citing R.C. 2953.08(A)(4) and
    (G)(2)(b).
    {¶ 7} Velesquez concedes that the trial court “properly assessed” costs of
    prosecution. Indeed, such costs are mandatory under R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) (“In all
    criminal cases, * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of
    prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”)
    (Emphasis added.)
    3.
    {¶ 8} Unlike the costs of prosecution, the costs of supervision and confinement are
    discretionary. See R.C. 2929.18 (A)(5)(a) (“* * * the court imposing a sentence upon an
    offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction * * * including
    the following: (i) [a]ll or part of the costs of implementing any community control
    sanction, including a supervision fee under section 2951.021 of the Revised Code; (ii)
    [a]ll or part of the costs of confinement under a sanction imposed pursuant to section