State v. Poppel , 2021 Ohio 2536 ( 2021 )
[…] [the defendant of] the restrictions under 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9).”
    {¶ 16} The transcript of Poppel’s plea colloquy shows that the trial court did not, in
    fact, deliver the warning nominally required by R.C. 2943.033(C).             See generally
    Transcript of Plea Hearing, Aug. 1, 2018.         Nevertheless, the final clause of R.C.
    2943.033(C) unambiguously indicates that the omission of the warning is not a valid basis
    for the withdrawal of a plea.
    {¶ 17} Poppel argues that the last clause of R.C. 2943.033(C), which states that a
    plea “may not be vacated based on a [trial court’s] failure to [warn a defendant about] the
    restrictions under 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9),” is unconstitutional because it effectively allows a
    defendant to forfeit an “individual[,] fundamental” right without notice. See Appellant’s
    Brief 13-14. That is, Poppel presupposes that the acceptance of his plea resulted in a