State v. Hasenyager , 2016 Ohio 3540 ( 2016 )
[…] case were deficient because they did not specify the level of the gross sexual imposition charges
    as felonies of the third-degree and did not state that an aggravating circumstance had been found
    by the jury to elevate the charged offenses from fourth-degree felonies to third-degree felonies.
    Hasenyager contends, therefore, that the trial court erred by sentencing him on the gross sexual
    imposition charges as if they were third-degree felonies, rather than fourth-degree felonies. We
    disagree.
    {¶24} Hasenyager’s argument relies on R.C. 2945.75, which states:
    (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one
    of a more serious degree:
    (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the
    degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall
    allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit,
    complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least