Lepore v. Breidenbach , 2015 Ohio 2929 ( 2015 )
[…] appeal or in a timely motion for relief from judgment under Civ.R. 60(B). Until a
    court declares a voidable judgment invalid, it has all the ordinary consequences of
    any other judgment. Tari v. State, 
    117 Ohio St. 481
    , 493-494, 
    159 N.E. 594
     (1927);
    Leman v. Fryman, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-010056, 
    2002-Ohio-191
    , ¶ 12.
    {¶18}   The jurisdiction of the domestic relations court is statutory. Davis v.
    Cincinnati Enquirer, 
    164 Ohio App.3d 36
    , 
    2005-Ohio-5719
    , 
    840 N.E.2d 1150
    , ¶ 11
    (1st Dist.). R.C. 3105.011 states that “[t]he court of common pleas including divisions
    of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate
    to the determination of all domestic relations matters.” Thus, the trial court in this
    case had jurisdiction to issue the decree of legal separation and the decree of shared
    parenting. Additionally, the parties do not dispute that the trial court had personal
    jurisdiction over them. See R.C. 3105.03; Rijo v.