Chilli Assocs., Ltd. v. Denti Restaurants, Inc. , 2022 Ohio 848 ( 2022 )
[…] 4th Dist. Washington No. 07CA34, 
    2008-Ohio-1365
    , ¶ 9. We have stated that “the
    Vaughn syllabus should be considered and applied in light of the underlying facts in that
    particular case.” Id. at ¶ 11.
    {¶22} Vaughn did not articulate why the attorney fee request in that case was an
    independent claim for purposes of Civ.R. 54(B).        However, the request arose from
    statutory and rule authority—R.C. 4115.16(D), Civ.R. 11, and R.C. 2323.51. Vaughn,
    
    116 Ohio St.3d 335
    , 
    2007-Ohio-6439
    , 
    879 N.E.2d 187
    , at ¶ 3, 5. Under R.C. 4115.16(D),
    if a court in a prevailing wage law case finds, pursuant to that section, that no violation
    has occurred, it may award attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party “where
    the court finds the action brought was unreasonable or without foundation, even though
    not brought in subjective bad faith.” Under Civ.R. 11, a party’s attorney or a pro se party
    must sign the party’s pleadings, motions, and other documents, and the signature
    “constitutes a certificate by the attorney or party that the attorney or party has read the