Chilli Assocs., Ltd. v. Denti Restaurants, Inc. , 2022 Ohio 848 ( 2022 )
[…] appealable order because it met the requirements of R.C. 2505.02(B)(2) and Civ.R.
    54(B).    Id. at ¶ 24.    The appellate court explained that the entry satisfied R.C.
    Ross App. No. 21CA3743                                                                        16
    2505.02(B)(2) as it was an order in a special proceeding, i.e., a declaratory judgment
    action, and affected the parties’ substantial rights, i.e., their rights to enforcement and
    performance of the purchase contract. Id. at ¶ 19-20. The court observed that R.C.
    2721.02(A) “provides that ‘courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal
    relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed,’ ” and “specifically concludes
    that such a ‘declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.’ ” Id. at ¶ 20, quoting
    R.C. 2721.02(A). The appellate court also explained that in Vaughn, the Supreme Court
    of Ohio “implicitly recognized that an order that disposes of some claims, but does not
    dispose of an attorney fee claim, may be a final appealable order if it contains Civ.R.