State v. Meyer , 2023 Ohio 1254 ( 2023 )
[…] court's ruling.
    {¶ 38} The second assignment of error is overruled.
    1
    We note page 8 of the transcript is missing which includes part of the witness list conversation. It is Appellant's
    burden to provide a complete record.
    Ashland County, Case No. 22-COA-035                                                           11
    III
    {¶ 39} In his final assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court exceeded its
    discretion when it permitted a sick and inattentive juror to remain in the panel for the
    duration of the trial. We disagree.
    {¶ 40} R.C. 2945.29 permits a court to replace a juror with an alternate: "If, before
    the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform
    his duty, the court may order him to be discharged."
    {¶ 41} "A trial judge is empowered to exercise 'sound discretion to remove a juror
    and replace him with an alternate juror whenever facts are presented which convince the
    trial judge that the juror's ability to perform his duty is impaired.' " State v. Brown, 2d Dist.