In re I.B. , 2019 Ohio 4489 ( 2019 )
[…] conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition and of
    any treatment provided for the child, to determine the risks that the
    child might re-offend, to determine whether the prior classification of
    the child as a juvenile offender registrant should be continued or
    terminated * * * and to determine whether the prior determination * *
    * as to whether the child is a tier I sex offender * * * a tier II sex
    offender * * * or a tier III sex offender * * * should be continued or
    modified * * *.
    R.C. 2152.84(A)(1). R.C. 2152.84(D) states that an order issued under R.C. 2152.84
    “shall remain in effect for the period of time specified in section 2950.07 of the
    Revised Code, subject to a modification or termination of the order under R.C.
    2152.85 of the Revised Code * * *.”
    {¶8}    The magistrate’s decision as adopted by the juvenile court and the
    court’s judgment state that the hearings were held pursuant to R.C. 2152.85. But
    that statute authorized I.B. to file a declassification motion at the earliest three years