State v. Palmer , 2023 Ohio 1232 ( 2023 )
[…] 2929.14(C)(4)(c), to impose consecutive sentences, we agree with the State that the
    court’s imposition of consecutive sentences for the felonies was appropriate.               The
    sentences were also within the statutory range.
    {¶ 17} Regarding Palmer’s six-month consecutive sentence for OVI, we note that
    R.C. 2929.24 governs misdemeanor jail terms and provides that “the court shall impose
    a definite jail term that shall be one of the following: (1) For a misdemeanor of the first
    degree, not more than one hundred eighty days.”
    {¶ 18} R.C. 2929.41 governs multiple sentences. It provides:
    (A) * * * Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or
    sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently
    with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state
    or federal correctional institution.
    (B) * * *
    ***
    (3) A jail term or sentence of imprisonment imposed for a misdemeanor
    violation of section * * * 4511.19 of the Revised Code shall be served
    consecutively to a prison term that is imposed for a felony violation of
    section * * * 2903.08 * * * when the trial court specifies that it is to be served
    -10-
    consecutively.
    When consecutive jail terms or sentences of imprisonment and
    prison terms are imposed for one or more misdemeanors and one or more
    felonies under this division, the term to be served is the aggregate of the
    consecutive terms imposed, and the offender shall serve all terms imposed
    for a felony before serving any term imposed for a misdemeanor.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 19} In State v. Schidecker, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26334, 
    2015-Ohio-1400
    ,
    ¶ 46, this Court found that the statute “gives the trial court discretion to determine whether