State v. Fisk , 2023 Ohio 1228 ( 2023 )
[…] briefs and oral arguments, the Ohio Supreme Court reversed the judgment of this Court
    and remanded the case so that we could address the merits of the State’s original cross-
    appeal in Fisk I. State v. Fisk, Ohio Slip Opinion No. 
    2022-Ohio-4435
    , __ N.E.3d __, ¶ 18
    (Fisk II).
    II.    Restitution
    {¶ 9} The State argues that the “trial court erred in not ordering Fisk to pay
    restitution for the un-reimbursed medical expenses that Steven Patton incurred as a result
    of Fisk’s felonious assault.” Appellee’s Brief at 10.
    {¶ 10} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) permits a trial court to order restitution “by the offender
    to the victim of the offender’s crime * * * in an amount based on the victim’s economic
    loss.” If restitution is imposed, the statute states that it may be made “to the victim in open
    court, to the adult probation department * * *, to the clerk of courts, or to an agency
    designated by the court.” 
    Id.
     The cause of restitution for victims has been furthered by