State v. Tunstall , 2020 Ohio 5124 ( 2020 )
[…] second degree * * *." The offense of violence appellant committed was felonious assault in
    violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) and R.C. 2903.11(A)(2). Pursuant to R.C. 2903.11(A)(1)
    and (2), "[n]o person shall knowingly (1) [c]ause serious physical harm to another * * * [or]
    (2) [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly weapon
    or dangerous ordnance." Finally, appellant was convicted of discharge of a firearm on or
    near prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which provides that "[n]o
    person shall * * * [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway."8
    {¶80} To be complicit to a crime by aiding and abetting, "the evidence must show
    that the defendant supported, assisted, encouraged, cooperated with, advised, or incited
    the principal in the commission of the crime, and that the defendant shared the criminal