Gearhart v. Union Twp. Bd. of Trustees , 2020 Ohio 5615 ( 2020 )
[…] {¶ 16} We recognize that Ohio law generally requires that before testifying, witnesses
    must be administered an oath. Evid.R. 603 states: “Before testifying, every witness shall be
    required to declare that the witness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a
    form calculated to awaken the witness’ conscience and impress the witness’ mind with the
    witness’ duty to do so.” R.C. 2317.30 likewise provides: “Before testifying, a witness shall be
    sworn to testify the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth.” Moreover, R.C. 733.39
    provides that “[i]n all cases in which the attendance of witnesses may be compelled for an
    investigation under section 733.38 of the Revised Code, any member of the legislative authority
    of the municipal corporation may administer the requisite oaths, and such legislative authority
    has the same power to compel the giving of testimony by attending witnesses as is conferred
    upon courts.”