Blackwell v. Wynn , 2020 Ohio 1438 ( 2020 )
[…] {¶16} To the extent that Blackwell takes issue with the amount of fees awarded
    for Wynn’s services, this will be addressed in the fourth assignment of error.
    {¶17} The first assignment of error is without merit.
    {¶18} In her second assignment of error, Blackwell argues that Judge DiGiacomo
    should have disqualified herself since she had developed a bias against Blackwell and
    had previously formed an opinion in Case No. 2018 CVF 01082.
    {¶19} The issue of disqualification and bias is properly raised by utilizing the
    procedure set forth in R.C. 2701.031, which requires a party to file an affidavit of
    disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court if he or she believes a judge “allegedly
    is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a
    bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a
    party’s counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending
    before the judge * * *.” The affidavit of disqualification is then decided in accordance with
    Section 2701.03. Blackwell did not follow this procedure. “[A] court of appeals has no
    authority to render a decision regarding the disqualification of a municipal court judge.”
    State v.