State v. Polk , 2022 Ohio 706 ( 2022 )
[…] near prohibited premises, as charged in Count 2, with sentences imposed under the
    Reagan Tokes Law, are not unconstitutional.
    With respect to Polk’s second assignment of error pertaining to the
    imposition of the sentences under R.C. 2929.144, the state concedes the error. The
    trial court imposed non-life indefinite sentences on two qualifying felony offenses:
    a minimum term of 11 years for the underlying sentence on the involuntary
    manslaughter conviction and a minimum term of 6 years on the unlawful discharge
    of a firearm — both minimums were imposed under R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a). The trial
    court aggregated the two indefinite sentences, for a combined term of 17-25.5 years.
    R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) provides:
    If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or
    more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree,
    and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are
    to be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms
    imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section
    2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second
    degree that are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms
    of the felonies that are not qualifying felonies of the first or second
    degree that are to be served consecutively, and the maximum term
    shall be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty
    per cent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most
    serious felony being sentenced.
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the maximum
    term for the qualifying felony offenses is equal to the total aggregate of the minimum
    and definite terms to be consecutively served (the 11 years on Count 1 and the six
    years on Count 4), plus 50 percent of the longest minimum or definite term for the
    most serious felony offense, which in this case is the 11-year term imposed on the
    involuntary manslaughter count. Thus, the maximum term should be 22.5 years (11
    + 6 + 5.5). The maximum term should be 22.5 years, so that the indefinite term on