Adams v. Durrani , 2022 Ohio 60 ( 2022 )
[…] See id. at ¶ 58.
    Fifth Issue for Review
    {¶76} Adams settled with West Chester Hospital and UC Health prior to
    trial. Appellants argue they are entitled to a credit (“setoff”) against the jury verdict
    in the amount of the settlement.
    {¶77} “If a settling defendant is liable for any of the tort plaintiff’s damages,
    then a nonsettling defendant is entitled to a setoff under R.C. 2307.28.” Setters at ¶
    62. However, an intentional tortfeasor is not entitled to a setoff. Eysoldt v. Proscan
    Imaging, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-110138, 
    2011-Ohio-6740
    , ¶ 9. R.C. 2307.25
    24
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    provides for contribution where “one or more persons are jointly and severally liable
    in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property * * *.” However, the statute
    explicitly prohibits intentional tortfeasors from receiving contribution. R.C.
    2307.25(A). This is characterized as a “narrow legislative exception to the general
    rule that among joint tortfeasors, the plaintiff is entitled to only one recovery.”