Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. LOMC, L.L.C. , 2022 Ohio 930 ( 2022 )
[…] First, the
    court must determine whether R.C. 2307.382, Ohio’s long-arm statute, and the
    complementary civil rule, Civ.R. 4.3(A)(1), confer personal jurisdiction on the court.
    Snyder Computer Sys., Inc. v. Stives, 
    175 Ohio App.3d 653
    , 
    2008-Ohio-1192
    , ¶ 11 (7th
    Dist.). If so, the second step is to determine whether granting personal jurisdiction would
    deprive the nonresident defendant the right to due process of law pursuant to the
    Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. 
    Id.
    {¶20} Ohio’s long-arm statute, R.C. 2307.382, sets forth the requirements for a
    determination that a court has personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant. The
    statute provides:
    Case No. 21 JE 0012
    – 11 –
    (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts
    directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
    (1) Transacting any business in this state;
    (2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state;
    (3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
    (4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this
    state if the person regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any
    other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from
    goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
    (5)   Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty
    expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this state when the
    person might reasonably have expected such person to use, consume, or
    be affected by the goods in this state, provided that the person also regularly
    does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of
    conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or
    services rendered in this state;
    (6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this
    state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when the person
    might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby
    in this state;
    Case No. 21 JE 0012
    – 12 –
    (7) Causing tortious injury to any person by a criminal act, any element of
    which takes place in this state, which the person commits or in the
    commission of which the person is guilty of complicity.
    (8) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state;
    (9) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this
    state at the time of contracting.
    {¶21} The language of Civ.R. 4.3(A) is similar to the long-arm statute:
    (A) When service permitted. Service of process may be made outside of