In re Estate of Maybury , 2022 Ohio 977 ( 2022 )
[…] administration in an estate is reviewed for abuse of the court's discretion. In re: Estate of
    Henne, 
    66 Ohio St.2d 232
    , 
    421 N.E.2d 506
    (1981), Estate of Brewer v. Black, 5th Dist.
    Stark No. No. 2010–CA–00278, 
    2011-Ohio-920
    , ¶ 13. However, courts apply a de novo
    standard when reviewing issues of law such as whether, as the trial court found, appellant
    did not have priority to serve as administrator of the Estate of Tiffani Maybury. See
    Chapman v. Chapman, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2015-L-039, 
    2015-Ohio-4833
    .
    {¶12} R.C. 2113.06 establishes the priority of persons entitled to administer an
    Estate. Such section states, in relevant part, as follows: (A) Administration of the estate
    of an intestate shall be granted to persons mentioned in this division, in the following
    order:
    {¶13} (1) To the surviving spouse of the deceased, if resident of the state;
    {¶14} (2) To one of the next of kin of the deceased, resident of the state.
    {¶15} (B) If the persons entitled to administer the estate under division (A) of this
    section fail to take or renounce administration voluntarily, the matter shall be set for
    hearing and notice given to the persons.
    {¶16} (C) If there are no persons entitled to administration, if they are for any
    reason unsuitable for the discharge of the trust, or if without sufficient cause they neglect
    to apply within a reasonable time for the administration of the estate, their right to priority
    Knox County, Case No. 22CA000004                                                        5
    shall be lost, and the court shall commit the administration to some suitable person who
    is a resident of the state, or to the attorney general or the attorney general's designee, if
    the department of medicaid is seeking to recover the costs of medicaid services from the
    deceased pursuant to section 5162.21 or 5162.211 of the Revised Code. The person
    granted administration may be a creditor of the estate. (Emphasis added).
    {¶17} Because the decedent in this case had no surviving spouse, her next of kin
    was next in line for priority to administer her Estate. ““Next of kin” for purposes of this
    statute has been defined to encompass only those persons who are entitled to inherit all