D.D. v. B.B. , 2022 Ohio 1032 ( 2022 )
[…] R.C. 2901.01(A)(1);
    Calicoat v. Calicoat, 2d Dist. No. 08CA32, 
    2009-Ohio-5869
    , ¶ 42. Appellant admitted
    at the hearing that he used force against appellee, but he claimed it was "reasonable force
    to get her out of my mom's house because I didn't want her to damage anything else." (Oct.
    1, 2020 Tr. at 132-33.) The undisputed evidence establishes that appellee's fierce struggle
    to remain in appellant's home substantially increased the amount of force reasonably
    required to remove her and keep her from reentering.
    {¶ 40} R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) defines criminal trespass as follows: "No person, without
    privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of
    another." (Emphasis added.) For purposes of a criminal trespass, " '[p]rivilege' means an
    immunity, license, or right conferred by law, bestowed by express or implied grant, arising
    No. 20AP-509                                                                               16