State v. Collins , 2022 Ohio 1018 ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence” that the defendant is not
    competent. State v. Adams, 
    103 Ohio St.3d 508
    , 
    2004-Ohio-5845
    , 
    817 N.E.2d 29
    , ¶
    74.
    {¶14} “The prosecutor and defense counsel may submit evidence on the issue
    of the defendant’s competence to stand trial.” R.C. 2945.37(E). The written report of
    the evaluation of the defendant “may be admitted into evidence at the hearing by
    stipulation” or, if objected to by either party, “may be admitted under sections 2317.36
    to 2317.38 of the Revised Code or any other applicable statute or rule.”           R.C.
    2945.37(E). A written report is admissible under R.C. 2317.36 “when testified to by
    the person, or one of the persons, making such report or finding * * * .”
    {¶15} Based on the court’s order appointing the Court Clinic and Collins’s
    motion requesting a second evaluation, it appears the trial court raised the issue of
    competency based on information it received during a telephone conference regarding