A.B. v. R.B. , 2022 Ohio 1105 ( 2022 )
[…] Moreover, under California law, the accrual of interest is not a
    discretionary matter but is instead controlled by statute and continues until a judgment is
    satisfied. 
    Id.
    {¶ 27} Here, the California order is an installment judgment under California law
    because it provides that father was required to pay child support in the amount of $1000
    per month. McClellan at 251. Moreover, that order expressly states “NOTICE: Any party
    required to pay child support must pay interest on overdue amounts at the ‘legal’ rate
    which is currently 10 percent.” See also CCP § 685.010(a) (“[i]nterest accrues at the rate
    of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining
    unsatisfied.”)
    {¶ 28} Father argues that there is no evidence in the record from which an award
    of interest could be made under California law. He notes that, while the parties stipulated
    11.
    to a finding that he owed over $21,054.38 in arrearages, no evidence was offered as to