A.B. v. R.B. , 2022 Ohio 1105 ( 2022 )
[…] provision of the California order”—i.e., California law.
    {¶ 20} The 2006 version of R.C. 3115.41 provided that, “[t]he law of the issuing
    state governs the nature, extent, amount, and duration of current payments and other
    obligations of support and the payment of arrearages under the order.” As father points
    out, former R.C. 3115.41 did not include “interest on arrearages” as a matter to be
    determined according to the law of the issuing state. In addition, father compares former
    R.C. 3115.41 to the current statute, R.C. 3115.604(A)(2), which specifically provides that
    the law of the issuing state governs “[t]he computation and payment of arrearages and
    accrual of interest on the arrearages under the support order.” (Emphasis added.) R.C.
    3115.604(A)(2). Father concludes that, by its silence, former R.C. 3115.41 provided that
    interest should not be governed by the issuing state’s law.
    {¶ 21} But, as the comment to the current statute makes clear, R.C. 3115.604 was