Galavich v. Hales , 2022 Ohio 1121 ( 2022 )
[…] Include any property in which the debtor holds rights and powers
    exercisable for the debtor’s own benefit.
    Bankruptcy Petition.
    {¶56} Appellant is correct he did not have a contingent or noncontingent interest
    in the trust at the commencement of the bankruptcy because his mother was still alive
    and there was no property in the trust. Rather, she executed a TOD designation to Bonnie
    Stetson, trustee, and asked Bonnie to hold the property as a trustee for Appellant’s
    benefit.   Pursuant to R.C. 5302.23(B)(4), “[t]he designation of a transfer on death
    beneficiary has no effect on the present ownership of real property, and a person
    designated as a transfer on death beneficiary has no interest in the real property until the
    death of the owner of the interest.”      Therefore, he had no interest at the time the
    bankruptcy was filed. However, after her death, he had a contingent or noncontingent
    interest in the property.
    {¶57} Furthermore, as Appellees suggest, 11 U.S. Code 541(a)(1)(5) required