State v. Jackson , 2022 Ohio 1306 ( 2022 )
[…] Holmes, 
    57 Ohio St.3d 11
     (1991), syllabus. R.C. 2937.36(C) requires the trial court to
    provide both adequate notice to show cause and a hearing before entering judgment
    forfeiting the bond against the surety. 
    Id.,
     citing State v. Green, 9th Dist. Wayne Nos.
    02CA0014, 02CA0019, 
    2002-Ohio-5769
    , ¶ 17.
    {¶23} In this case, the trial court never provided appellant with a hearing where it
    could show cause before the court entered the judgment of forfeiture. Thus, the trial court
    proceeded to judgment in violation of R.C. 2937.36(C).
    {¶24} Appellant further argues that the court erred in overruling its motion for
    remission.
    {¶25} R.C. 2937.39 provides for the remission of bond as follows:
    After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities
    sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance,
    surrender, or re-arrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such
    portion of the penalty as it deems just and in the case of previous application
    and transfer of cash or proceeds, the magistrate or clerk may deduct an
    amount equal to the amount so transferred from subsequent payments to
    the agencies receiving such proceeds of forfeiture until the amount is
    recouped for the benefit of the person or persons entitled thereto under
    order or remission.
    R.C. 2937.39 does not set any particular time frame or deadline for filing a motion for
    remission of a forfeited bond. State v. Holmes, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 08 MA 31, 2009-
    Ohio-1030, ¶ 14.
    {¶26} In Smith, 
    2006-Ohio-4614