State v. Stewart , 2022 Ohio 1312 ( 2022 )
[…] the shooting of another, among other crimes, and sentences to be consecutively
    served. State v. Stewart, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 73255, 
    1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 5462
     (Nov. 19, 1998). Since that time, he has filed several postconviction motions
    and appeals culminating in State v. Stewart, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109498, 2020-
    Ohio-6743 (“Stewart”), in which Stewart challenged the legal validity of the
    sentence imposed by the trial court. Id. at ¶ 2-3. In that appeal, Stewart claimed
    that the imposed sentence of “30-years to life” was contrary to law because R.C.
    2929.03(D)(2), under which Stewart was sentenced, required the sentence to be “life
    imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment.”
    Id. at ¶ 3.
    Under R.C. 2929.03(D)(2), as deemed applicable by the Ohio
    Supreme Court in a writ of mandamus Stewart filed challenging the validity of his
    sentence in the underlying case, the legislature codified the procedure through
    which a jury recommends a sentence in a capital case. State ex rel. Stewart v. Russo,
    
    145 Ohio St.3d 382
    , 
    2016-Ohio-421
    , 
    49 N.E.3d 1272
    , ¶ 12 (noting that the language
    of R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) had not been changed since the time of Stewart’s original
    conviction). R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) provides that if the trial jury recommends that the
    offender be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving 30-
    full years of imprisonment, then “‘the court shall impose the sentence recommended
    by the jury upon the offender.’” Id.1 The Ohio Supreme Court affirmed this court’s
    decision denying Stewart’s writ of mandamus seeking to invalidate the imposed
    sentence. Id. at ¶ 20.
    Following the denial of relief through the writ of mandamus, Stewart