State v. Morris , 2022 Ohio 1318 ( 2022 )
[…] of the victims and, therefore, his consecutive sentences are disproportionate to his
    crimes.
    We need not dwell on this argument.         Morris was convicted of
    felonious assault under R.C. 2903.11(B)(1) and (3): “no person with knowledge that
    the person has tested positive as a carrier of a virus that causes acquired
    immunodeficiency syndrome, shall knowingly” engage in sexual conduct with
    another without disclosing that knowledge, or engaging in sexual conduct with a
    minor. He also was convicted of sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(1) and (5):
    “no person shall engage in sexual conduct with another * * * when” the offender
    knowingly coerces or overcomes the will of the victim, or is the victim’s “natural or
    adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis”
    of the victim. In short, Morris’s argument that none of the victims became infected
    with HIV and, therefore, the consecutive-sentencing findings are not clearly and
    convincingly supported by the record, misses the point — his criminal conduct was
    not dependent on that fact.