Lelak v. Lelak , 2022 Ohio 3458 ( 2022 )
[…] consistently hold in relation to R.C. 1343.03 that in the absence of a statutory provision
    or specific agreement to the contrary, only simple interest accrues.” Id. at ¶ 14.
    {¶ 40} Siddall has not cited a statute that provides for compound interest, although
    she has implied one exists in the testamentary trust area. Appellant’s Brief, p. 11, citing
    In re Testamentary Trust of Hamm, 
    124 Ohio App.3d 683
    , 692, 
    707 N.E.2d 524
     (11th
    Dist.1997). The statute involved in Hamm was a probate statute, R.C. 2109.42, which
    states that trustees who have funds belonging to a trust are to invest them, and if they fail
    to do so, “the fiduciary shall account to the trust for any loss of interest that is found by
    the court to be due to the fiduciary's negligence.” The court noted in Hamm that “interest
    in these cases is simple, rather than compound, unless there is a showing of intentional
    misconduct or bad faith.”
    {¶ 41} Hamm is irrelevant, however, because the case before us does not involve