Cleveland v. Kopilchak , 2022 Ohio 1408 ( 2022 )
[…] January 26, 2022 denying him bail is a final, appealable order pursuant to R.C.
    2937.222(D). R.C. 2937.222(D) is the sole basis upon which Kopilchak contends we
    have jurisdiction to hear this appeal.
    originally set for March 10, 2022, reset for March 15, 2022, then “[c]ontinued at
    [d]efendant’s request” until April 13, 2022, and, finally, “[r]eset by Court to April 12,
    2022.” Assuming the hearing was held, the online docket does not indicate what occurred
    at the April 12, 2022 community control violation hearing.
    R.C. 2937.222(D)(1) states that “[a]n order of the court of common
    pleas denying bail pursuant to this section is a final appealable order.” (Emphasis
    added.) R.C. 2937.222 governs the denial of bail for certain offenses, i.e., accused
    offenders “charged with aggravated murder when it is not a capital offense, murder,
    a felony of the first or second degree, a violation of section 2903.06 of the Revised
    Code, a violation of section 2903.211 of the Revised Code that is a felony, or a felony
    OVI offense,” and provides a specific set of criteria that a common pleas court must
    consider before denying bail to an offender accused of such offenses, including the
    nature and circumstances of the underlying offense, the weight of the evidence