Cleveland v. Kopilchak , 2022 Ohio 1408 ( 2022 )
[…] defendant has been charged with certain specified offenses that are not at issue here.
    In such cases, the order of the common pleas court denying bail is a final, appealable
    order. R.C. 2937.222(D)(1). Because R.C. 2937.222, by its terms, does not apply to
    this case, the municipal court’s January 26, 2022 no-bond order is not a final,
    appealable order under R.C. 2937.222(D)(1).
    Furthermore, even if the municipal court’s January 26, 2022 no-bond
    order was a final, appealable order under R.C. 2937.222(D)(1), we would be still
    compelled to dismiss this appeal. R.C. 2937.222(D)(2) states, “If, during the
    pendency of an appeal under division (D) of this section, the court of common pleas
    sets aside or terminates the order denying bail, the court of appeals shall dismiss the
    appeal.” There is no dispute that in this case, while this appeal was pending, the
    municipal court set aside the January 26, 2022 order that is the subject of this
    appeal, and Kopilchak was released on personal bond. Accordingly, pursuant to R.C.