In re A.Y. , 2019 Ohio 2589 ( 2019 )
[…] constitutional. State v. Ferguson, 
    120 Ohio St.3d 7
    , 
    2008-Ohio-4824
    , 
    896 N.E.2d 110
    ,
    ¶ 12, citing State ex rel. Jackman v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 
    9 Ohio St.2d 159
    , 161, 
    224 N.E.2d 906
     (1967). Before a court may declare a statute unconstitutional,
    “it must appear beyond a reasonable doubt that the legislation and constitutional
    provisions are clearly incompatible.” State ex rel. Dickman v. Defenbacher, 
    164 Ohio St. 142
    , 
    128 N.E.2d 59
     (1955), paragraph one of the syllabus.
    {¶ 8} R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) provides that “[n]o person, with knowledge of the
    character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record, photograph,
    film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor or impaired person
    participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality.”
    {¶ 9} We begin with A.Y.’s claim that R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) is impermissibly vague.
    The Ohio Supreme Court has recognized that “[a] statute can be impermissibly vague for
    either of two independent reasons.        First, if it fails to provide people of ordinary