Galloway v. Firelands Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2013 Ohio 4264 ( 2013 )
[…] pleas[.]” R.C. 2506.01(C) further explains that, in this context, “‘final order, adjudication, or
    decision’ means an order, adjudication, or decision that determines rights, duties, privileges,
    benefits, or legal relationships of a person[.]” Referring to this statute, the Ohio Supreme Court
    has observed that “[a] school board certainly fits the definition of a ‘board,’ and the word ‘any’
    certainly means that it is included within the purview of R.C. Chapter 2506.” Kiel at 152.
    {¶9}     R.C. 3319.081(C), which governs the termination of non-teaching employees,
    provides: “The action of the board of education terminating the contract of an employee * * *
    shall be served upon the employee.” Therefore, any action by the School Board terminating
    Galloway was statutorily required to have been served upon him. The Superintendent’s letter
    does not include a resolution or order by the School Board. A statement by the superintendent,
    5