Doczi v. Blake , 2021 Ohio 3433 ( 2021 )
[…] court went on to state that because summary judgment had been granted in favor of
    the estate, and because Doczi had dismissed the John Does, “said case is
    dismissed.” We conclude that to the extent the trial court’s summary judgment
    order or its subsequent dismissal entry dismissed all remaining claims against the
    estate, the court erred and the orders must be reversed.
    {¶34} Importantly, in addition to setting forth the requirements for the
    presentation of claims against an estate that seek collection from assets of the
    estate, R.C. 2117.06 also provides in section (G) as follows:
    (G) Nothing in this section or in section 2117.07 of the Revised
    Meigs App. No. 20CA3                                                                                          22
    Code shall be construed to reduce the periods of limitation or
    periods prior to repose in section 2125.025 or Chapter 2305.6 of
    the Revised Code, provided that no portion of any recovery on a
    claim brought pursuant to that section or any section in that
    chapter shall come from the assets of an estate unless the claim
    has been presented against the estate in accordance with Chapter
    2117. of the Revised Code.
    As set forth above, R.C. 2117.06(A), (B) and (C) only address presentment of
    claims to the estate which seek collection from assets of the estate. R.C.
    2117.06(G) contemplates there may be other claims made against the estate that
    seek recovery from assets outside of the estate.