Doczi v. Blake , 2021 Ohio 3433 ( 2021 )
[…] . In
    ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the court must construe the record and
    all inferences therefrom in favor of the nonmoving party. Civ.R. 56(C). State ex
    rel. Deem v. Pomeroy, 
    2018-Ohio-1120
    , 
    109 N.E.3d 30
    , ¶ 19 (4th Dist.).
    Meigs App. No. 20CA3                                                                 12
    Legal Analysis
    {¶17} As set forth above, Doczi first contends that the trial court erred in
    granting summary judgment in favor of the estate because he properly presented
    his claim to the estate in accordance with R.C. 2117.06. R.C. 2117.06, which
    governs the presentation of creditor’s claims against estates, provides in section
    (A)(1)(a)-(c) as follows:
    (A) All creditors having claims against an estate, including
    claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes,
    or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or
    unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their
    claims in one of the following manners:
    (1) After the appointment of an executor or administrator
    and prior to the filing of a final account or a certificate