Doczi v. Blake , 2021 Ohio 3433 ( 2021 )
[…] presenting claims against the assets of the estate because they failed to present their
    claims to the administrator within the time limit set forth in R.C. 2117.06. Id. at
    92. The Court further noted that appellants “were precluded from the terms of
    R.C. 3929.06 from instituting any action directly against the decedent’s liability
    insurer because they failed to first obtain a ‘final judgment’ against the
    adminstratrix ‘for loss or damage on account of bodily injury.’ ” Id. However, the
    Court went on discuss the fact that a 1963 amendment to R.C. 2117.07 (which
    language now appears in R.C. 2117.06(G)) provided that “ ‘[n]othing in this
    section or in section 2117.06 * * * shall reduce the time mentioned in section * * *
    2305.10 * * * provided that no portion of any recovery on a claim brought
    pursuant to such section * * * shall come from the assets of an estate * * *.” Id.
    {¶38} The Court further observed that R.C. 2305.10 provided for a two-year
    statute of limitations for actions for bodily injury. Id. In issuing its decision, the
    Court explained that “the amendments of R.C. 2117.07 [now R.C. 2117.06(G)]