In re M.G. , 2023 Ohio 1316 ( 2023 )
[…] the guardian ad litem alleged only that Father had been charged with that offense. Being
    charged with a crime is vastly different than being convicted of a crime because, unlike a
    charge, "a 'conviction' consists of a guilty verdict and the imposition of a sentence or
    penalty." (Emphasis sic.) State v. Whitfield, 
    124 Ohio St. 3d 319
    , 
    2010-Ohio-2
    , ¶ 12. Being
    charged with a crime also carries with it the presumption of innocence. This presumption
    remains until and unless that person is proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt by the
    state. See R.C. 2901.05(A) ("[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent
    until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of
    the offense is upon the prosecution"). Therefore, despite Father's claims, the juvenile court
    did not in any way rely on Father's purported prior conviction for felony unlawful neglect of
    a child in granting permanent custody to BCDJFS.
    Assignment of Error No. 1: