State v. Martin , 2023 Ohio 1400 ( 2023 )
[…] food pantry at the church and obtained a box of food. When she returned to the car, her
    purse was gone. PSI, p. 1-2. Before entering the church, L.H. saw a male in the parking
    lot, but he was gone when she returned to her car. Id.       After the crime was reported,
    the police obtained video from the church, and it showed a man walking up to the car,
    -5-
    opening the door, and removing a purse. The police identified Martin as the involved
    individual, and he was then indicted for the theft on March 14, 2022. Id. at p. 2.
    {¶ 11} The statute involved here is R.C. 2913.02, which states, in pertinent part
    that, “(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall
    knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following
    ways: (1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent * * *.”
    The wording of the indictment tracked the statutory language. In situations involving less
    than $1,000, the crime is a first-degree misdemeanor, but where the victim is elderly, R.C.
    2913.02(B)(3) elevates the crime to a fifth-degree felony. An “elderly person” is defined